Food cost percentage is the cost of the ingredients in a dish divided by the price you get for it, before VAT. A plate that costs AED 14.70 to make and sells for AED 45.00 net of VAT has a food cost of 32.7%. Menu engineering takes the next step. You rank every dish by how much money it leaves after ingredients (its contribution margin) and by how often it sells. Each dish then falls into one of four groups: Stars, Plowhorses, Puzzles and Dogs. Each group has its own fix. This guide costs a recipe in AED, builds the matrix for a six-dish menu, and shows how to change VAT-inclusive prices. The numbers are illustrative; your supplier prices and portions will differ.

What is food cost percentage and how do you calculate it?

The formula has two versions, and you need both.

The gap between the two is the number to watch. If your recipes say 30% and the month comes out at 36%, six points of sales went somewhere the recipes do not explain.

Two mistakes skew the result. The first is dividing by the VAT-inclusive menu price. The VAT is not your money; it goes to the FTA or ZATCA. The second is costing ingredients at the purchase price per kilo without allowing for trim and cooking loss.

What is a good food cost percentage for a restaurant in the UAE or Saudi Arabia?

There is no official benchmark. Industry guides usually put the target at 28–35% for a full-service restaurant. A Dubai F&B audit firm puts the Dubai target at roughly 28–32% and reports that poorly controlled kitchens often run at 32–42%. Treat these as typical ranges, not rules. The right number depends on your format and your rent.

Item typeTypical food cost range
Soft drinks, coffee, juices15–25%
Starters and mezze25–35%
Main dishes28–35%
Premium proteins (lamb, seafood, steak)Often above 35%, offset by a higher margin in AED
Whole-restaurant blendRoughly 28–35%

Ranges are adviser- and vendor-reported. A café with cheap rent can run a higher food cost than a mall restaurant paying a turnover rent. Track your own number month to month. Do not chase someone else's average.

How do you cost a recipe? A worked example in AED

Take a grilled chicken plate. It sells for AED 47.25 on the menu, including 5% VAT, so the restaurant keeps AED 45.00 (47.25 ÷ 1.05).

Step 1: use the cost per usable kilo, not the invoice price. Boneless chicken thigh costs AED 28.80/kg from the supplier. After trimming, 90% is usable, so the real cost is 28.80 ÷ 0.90 = AED 32.00 per usable kg. Do this for every ingredient that loses weight: meat, fish, herbs, whole vegetables.

Step 2: weigh each component of one portion.

IngredientPortionCost per usable unitCost (AED)
Chicken thigh, trimmed250 gAED 32.00/kg8.00
Rice (dry weight)90 gAED 10.00/kg0.90
Garlic sauce50 gAED 18.00/kg0.90
Salad120 gAED 15.00/kg1.80
Hummus side60 gAED 20.00/kg1.20
Arabic bread2 piecesAED 0.60 each1.20
Oil, spices, lemon (allowance)1 portionflat0.70
Plate cost14.70

Step 3: work out the percentage and the margin.

If you divided by the menu price instead, you would get 14.70 ÷ 47.25 = 31.1%. That looks 1.6 points better than it really is. At 15% VAT in Saudi Arabia the error is bigger. A dish on the menu at SAR 46.00 brings in SAR 40.00 (46.00 ÷ 1.15). A SAR 12.00 plate cost is 30.0% of what you keep, not the 26.1% you get by dividing by 46.00.

Step 4: re-cost when prices move. A recipe card is only as good as its last update. Re-cost a dish whenever a main ingredient changes price, and re-cost the whole menu at least once a quarter.

What is contribution margin, and why does it matter more than food cost %?

Contribution margin is the selling price (excluding VAT) minus the plate cost. It is the AED amount each dish leaves to pay rent, salaries and utilities, and then profit. You pay the bills with AED, not with percentages.

A falafel plate at 20% food cost looks better than a mixed grill at 37.5%. But the falafel leaves AED 24.00 per plate and the mixed grill leaves AED 50.00. If you push guests toward the falafel to lower your food cost %, your margin goes down. Food cost % is a control number: it tells you whether a recipe is drifting. Contribution margin is the number you rank dishes by.

How does the menu engineering matrix work?

The method most guides use comes from Michael Kasavana and Donald Smith's 1982 work on menu engineering. It scores every dish in a menu section on two tests:

  1. Popularity. A dish is popular if its share of the section's sales is at least 70% of an equal share. With 6 dishes, an equal share is 1 ÷ 6 = 16.7%, so the line is 0.7 × 16.7% = 11.7%.
  2. Profitability. A dish is profitable if its contribution margin is at or above the section's weighted average contribution margin: total margin earned divided by total plates sold.

Rule: Compare dishes within one section only (mains with mains, starters with starters), and use at least one full month of sales so that a single busy weekend does not decide where a dish lands.

Worked example: six mains, one month

Prices are excluding VAT. The menu price is 5% higher.

DishMenu price incl. VAT (AED)Price excl. VAT (AED)Plate cost (AED)Food cost %Margin per plate (AED)Plates soldSales shareTotal margin (AED)
Grilled chicken plate47.2545.0014.7032.7%30.3042032.3%12,726
Mixed grill84.0080.0030.0037.5%50.0030023.1%15,000
Lamb ouzi99.7595.0038.0040.0%57.00604.6%3,420
Falafel plate31.5030.006.0020.0%24.0038029.2%9,120
Grilled salmon73.5070.0040.0057.1%30.00403.1%1,200
Kofta plate57.7555.0017.0030.9%38.001007.7%3,800
Total1,300100%45,266

Weighted average margin = 45,266 ÷ 1,300 = AED 34.82. Popularity line = 11.7%.

DishPopular? (≥ 11.7%)Margin ≥ AED 34.82?Group
Mixed grillYesYesStar
Grilled chicken plateYesNoPlowhorse
Falafel plateYesNoPlowhorse
Lamb ouziNoYesPuzzle
Kofta plateNoYesPuzzle
Grilled salmonNoNoDog

Note what the matrix shows here. The dish with the lowest food cost (falafel, 20%) is a Plowhorse, and the dish with the highest margin per plate (lamb ouzi, AED 57.00) also has one of the highest food cost percentages.

What should you do with Stars, Plowhorses, Puzzles and Dogs?

GroupWhat it meansWhat to do
Star (popular, high margin)Your best dishKeep the recipe and portion exactly as they are. Give it the best spot on the menu. It can usually take a small price rise.
Plowhorse (popular, low margin)Guests love it, it earns too littleRaise the price in small steps, trim a costly component (a cheaper side, smaller sauce portion), or sell a paid add-on with it. Do not remove it.
Puzzle (unpopular, high margin)Earns well, too few people order itMove it up the menu, add a photo, rename or rewrite the description, have staff recommend it, or lower the price slightly to lift volume.
Dog (unpopular, low margin)Takes up space and stockRemove it, or rework it into a cheaper recipe. Keep it only if it has a clear reason, such as the one vegetarian or seafood option.

In the example, the grilled salmon is a Dog because its plate cost is AED 40.00 on a AED 70.00 price. You have three options: re-price it to around AED 89.25 on the menu (85.00 excluding VAT, margin AED 45.00, which makes it a Puzzle), swap to a cheaper fish, or drop it. The kofta plate is a Puzzle at AED 38.00 a plate. Putting a photo next to it and listing it near the mixed grill costs nothing to try.

Re-run the matrix after every change. A price rise can turn a Plowhorse into a Star, or a Star into a Puzzle.

How do you change prices when menu prices include VAT?

In the UAE, prices shown to customers must include VAT. That is Article 38 of the VAT Decree-Law read with Article 27 of the Executive Regulations. Exports and supplies to VAT-registered businesses can be quoted excluding VAT if that is stated clearly, which does not help a dining room.

Rule: UAE menus, boards and digital menus must show VAT-inclusive prices. Advisers report a fixed administrative penalty of AED 5,000 per violation for not doing so. In Saudi Arabia, the Ministry of Commerce has said shelf prices must include VAT and match the final invoice. Confirm how that applies to your menu with ZATCA or an adviser.

This changes how you price. Work out the price excluding VAT that you need first, then multiply by 1.05 (UAE) or 1.15 (Saudi Arabia), then round to a clean menu price. Work out the margin from the rounded price.

Example. You want about AED 2.00 more margin on the grilled chicken plate, a Plowhorse.

  1. Needed price excluding VAT: 45.00 + 2.00 = AED 47.00.
  2. Add VAT: 47.00 × 1.05 = AED 49.35.
  3. Round to the menu price: AED 49.50.
  4. Real price excluding VAT: 49.50 ÷ 1.05 = AED 47.14. New margin: 47.14 − 14.70 = AED 32.44, up AED 2.14.
  5. At 420 plates a month, that is about AED 900 more a month (2.14 × 420 = AED 898.80), if volume holds.

The new food cost is 14.70 ÷ 47.14 = 31.2%. Watch the next month's sales for the dish. If plates fall sharply, the price rise cost you more than it earned.

Two more points on price changes:

How often should you re-cost recipes and re-run the matrix?

Update ingredient costs with every delivery, or at least monthly for proteins, dairy, oil and produce. Re-cost a dish whenever a main ingredient moves by more than a few percent. Count stock and compare actual food cost with plate cost every month. Re-run the matrix monthly for a new menu and at least quarterly after that. Consultants commonly suggest re-engineering the printed menu every 3–6 months.

The monthly stock count matters most. Without opening and closing stock you cannot work out actual food cost, and the gap between plate cost and actual cost is where waste and over-portioning show up. The same count feeds your cost of sales in the books; see inventory and COGS accounting for Gulf small businesses.

From the platform: Kartee by Staks is a digital menu and QR ordering product for restaurants and cafés. On the Growth plan ($49 a month, or $490 a year, with a 14-day free trial), you enter ingredients with their unit, stock and cost per unit, and build a recipe for each dish and for each option. Deliveries update ingredient costs, and orders deduct stock automatically. A dish switches to sold out when an ingredient runs short. The dish editor shows each dish's food cost and margin. A menu-performance matrix built from your sales and margins sorts dishes into Stars, Workhorses, Hidden gems and Rethink, Kartee's names for the four groups in this guide. Tax % is set per restaurant, inclusive or exclusive. Kartee does not process online payments (guests pay at the table and staff mark the order paid), and Kartee sales do not post to the Staks accounting ledger.

Frequently asked questions

Should food cost percentage be calculated on the price with or without VAT?

Without VAT. VAT is collected for the FTA or ZATCA and is not revenue. In the UAE, divide the menu price by 1.05; in Saudi Arabia, by 1.15. Using the VAT-inclusive price makes every dish look cheaper to make than it is.

What is the difference between Plowhorses and Puzzles?

A Plowhorse sells a lot but earns less than your average margin per plate. A Puzzle earns more than average per plate but sells too little. Plowhorses need a price or cost fix. Puzzles need better placement, a photo or a staff recommendation.

Should I remove every Dog from the menu?

Not always. Remove a Dog unless it does a job the matrix cannot see, such as the only vegetarian main or a dish regular guests come for. If you keep it, rework the recipe or the price so it at least reaches your average margin.

Where do allergens and calories go on a menu?

Put them in the dish description, and follow your emirate's food safety rules on what must be declared. Ask your local municipality food safety department if you are unsure.

Cost every dish from its recipe, rank each section by margin and popularity every month, and change prices from the VAT-exclusive number up. See how recipes, food cost and the menu matrix work in Kartee, or start a 14-day free trial of Kartee.