Opening balances are the figures your new accounting software starts from: what every account held on the day before you switched. To move mid-year without breaking your books, pick a cut-over date (ideally the first day of a VAT quarter), close the old system up to the day before, take a trial balance on that date, enter it as opening balances in the new system, re-enter only the invoices and bills still open, set each bank, wallet, cash and card balance, and then check the first month against your bank statements. Anything dated before the cut-over goes into the new system once, either inside the opening balances or as a document, never both. Below: each step, a worked example in AED and the common mistakes. General information, not tax advice.

What are opening balances, and why do they matter?

A balance sheet carries forward. Your bank balance on 1 July is whatever it was on 30 June, and the customer who owed you AED 15,750 in June still owes it in July. Skip opening balances and every balance sheet account starts at zero: the bank goes negative after the first supplier payment and receivables show only new invoices.

At a financial year start only the balance sheet carries over. Mid-year, the new system also needs year-to-date income and expenses, or your full-year profit and loss and corporate tax figures will be incomplete.

When is the best cut-over date?

Cut-over dateWhat carries overEffortWatch out for
Start of the financial year (e.g. 1 January)Balance sheet onlyLowestLate prior-year adjustments go in both systems
Start of a VAT quarter (e.g. 1 July)Balance sheet + year-to-date income and expensesMediumYear-to-date figures must match the old profit and loss
Start of any other monthSame as a quarter startMediumThe VAT return for that quarter draws on two systems
Mid-monthSame, plus part-month transactionsHighestAvoid it

For a VAT-registered business, the first day of a VAT quarter is usually the right answer. The old system then produces the full return for the last quarter, and the new system produces every return after it.

Deadline: UAE VAT returns and payment are due by the 28th day of the month after the tax period ends. If you switch on 1 July, the April to June return (due 28 July) is filed from the old system, so keep it open until that return is filed and paid.

What do you need from the old system before you switch?

Close the old system up to the day before the cut-over, then export:

  1. A trial balance dated the day before the cut-over (for a 1 July switch, 30 June).
  2. An aged receivables report: every unpaid or part-paid customer invoice: number, date, customer, currency, VAT and amount due.
  3. An aged payables report: the same for supplier bills.
  4. Bank, wallet, cash and card reconciliations for the last month, with uncleared items listed.
  5. Customer, supplier and product lists as spreadsheets.
  6. VAT return workings and the fixed asset register.

Reconcile the bank before taking the trial balance, or the old difference becomes a new one.

How do you enter the trial balance without counting things twice?

Most small-business software gives you two ways to bring old data in: an opening-balance entry (one journal holding each account's balance on a date) and documents (invoices, bills, expenses). You need documents for open invoices and bills, because you will record payments against them after the switch. Those documents post their own amounts. So the opening balances must be the trial balance minus whatever the re-entered documents will post.

Rule: Each amount dated before the cut-over enters the new system once. If an open invoice is re-entered as a document, its receivable, sales and VAT come out of the opening balances.

Worked example: a Dubai service company switching on 1 July 2026

The trial balance on 30 June 2026 (AED):

AccountDebitCredit
Bank (current account)84,300
Petty cash1,200
Accounts receivable36,750
Equipment (net)22,000
Company credit card2,400
Accounts payable9,450
VAT payable7,800
Share capital50,000
Retained earnings40,200
Sales (Jan–Jun)230,000
Rent (Jan–Jun)45,000
Salaries (Jan–Jun)132,000
Other operating expenses (Jan–Jun)18,600
Total339,850339,850

Three customer invoices are open: AED 15,750, AED 10,500 and AED 10,500 (each is the net amount plus 5% VAT: 15,000 + 750 and 10,000 + 500 twice), totalling AED 36,750. Two supplier bills are open: AED 6,300 (6,000 + 300 VAT) and AED 3,150 (3,000 + 150 VAT), totalling AED 9,450, both coded to other operating expenses.

Re-entered with their original June dates, the three invoices post AED 36,750 to receivables, AED 35,000 to sales and AED 1,750 to VAT payable. The two bills post AED 9,000 to other operating expenses, AED 450 against VAT payable and AED 9,450 to payables. Take those out of the trial balance and enter the rest as opening balances dated 30 June:

AccountTrial balancePosted by re-entered documentsEnter as opening balance
Bank84,300 Dr—84,300 Dr
Petty cash1,200 Dr—1,200 Dr
Accounts receivable36,750 Dr36,750 Dr0
Equipment (net)22,000 Dr—22,000 Dr
Company credit card2,400 Cr—2,400 Cr
Accounts payable9,450 Cr9,450 Cr0
VAT payable7,800 Cr1,750 Cr − 450 Dr = 1,300 Cr6,500 Cr
Share capital50,000 Cr—50,000 Cr
Retained earnings40,200 Cr—40,200 Cr
Sales230,000 Cr35,000 Cr195,000 Cr
Rent45,000 Dr—45,000 Dr
Salaries132,000 Dr—132,000 Dr
Other operating expenses18,600 Dr9,000 Dr9,600 Dr

The opening entry balances on its own: debits 84,300 + 1,200 + 22,000 + 45,000 + 132,000 + 9,600 = AED 294,100; credits 2,400 + 6,500 + 50,000 + 40,200 + 195,000 = AED 294,100. Add the documents and every account lands back on the trial balance: VAT payable 6,500 + 1,750 − 450 = AED 7,800, sales 195,000 + 35,000 = AED 230,000.

Run a trial balance in the new system dated 30 June. It must match the old one line for line. If an "opening balance offset" or "opening balance equity" account shows anything other than zero, something was left out or entered twice.

The VAT on those re-entered invoices and bills was already handled in the old system's returns. Do not send the re-entered invoices to customers again, and keep their original numbers in the reference or notes so customers recognise them when they pay.

How do you set bank, wallet, cash and card balances?

Enter every account that holds or owes money, not only the main bank account: each bank account, petty cash, company cards, e-wallets, and payment processors that hold your money before payout.

What about open invoices in foreign currency?

Re-enter them in the currency they were issued in, with the original invoice date, so the new system converts them at the rate for that date. When the customer pays at a different rate, the difference is a realised exchange gain or loss, which only comes out right if the original rate is right.

Example: a USD 5,000 invoice issued on 15 June. At the AED peg of 3.6725, the receivable is AED 18,362.50. If it is imported as AED 5,000 because the currency column was not mapped, receivables are understated by AED 13,362.50 and the customer's payment will not match the invoice. For UAE VAT, a foreign-currency tax invoice must also show the VAT in AED at the UAE Central Bank rate on the date of supply. More on this in foreign exchange gains and losses for Gulf small businesses.

Which mistakes cause the most clean-up work?

MistakeWhat you seeFix
No opening balance on the bank accountBank page goes negative. Example: July money in AED 40,000, out AED 60,000 shows −20,000; the statement shows 64,300 (84,300 + 40,000 − 60,000)Enter the 30 June book balance with the cut-over date
Open invoices entered as documents and also in opening receivablesReceivables and sales double; customers show twice the amount dueRemove receivables, the sales and the VAT for those invoices from the opening balances
The same spreadsheet imported twiceExpenses or invoices duplicated, profit understatedCheck counts and totals after each import; delete the duplicate batch
Wrong currency on imported invoicesReceivables wrong, FX gains or losses on paymentRe-enter in the original currency with the original date
Expenses saved with no "paid from" accountOne account (often the main bank) drops; others never moveSet the paid-from account on every expense; review the main bank page
Still posting in the old system after cut-overPayments recorded in one system and missing in the otherMake the old system read-only from the cut-over date
Offset or suspense account left with a balanceBalance sheet carries an unexplained numberTrace it to the missing or duplicated line; it must reach zero

How do you check the first month?

At the end of the first month on the new system, do a full close of that month before trusting any report.

  1. Bank and cash. For each account, compare the new system's closing balance with the statement. Start from the opening balance, add money in, subtract money out, and explain every difference. The month-end close checklist has a worked reconciliation.
  2. Receivables. The aged receivables report should equal the old system's June list, less what customers paid in July, plus July invoices.
  3. Payables. Same check for bills.
  4. VAT. VAT payable should equal the June balance plus July output VAT, less July input VAT, less any payment you made of the previous return.
  5. Profit and loss. January to July in the new system should equal the old system's January to June plus July.
  6. Trial balance. Offset or suspense accounts at zero.

If months one and two both reconcile, the migration is done.

How long must you keep the old system?

Do not cancel the old subscription until you have exported everything you may need for an audit, and ideally keep read-only access.

RecordMinimum periodSource
UAE VAT records5 years from the end of the tax periodVAT Decree-Law
UAE corporate tax records7 years from the end of the tax periodFederal Tax Authority
Saudi VAT recordsGenerally 6 years; longer for capital assets and real estate (adviser-reported)VAT Implementing Regulations

Export the general ledger, period trial balances, invoices and credit notes as PDF, bills, VAT workings and bank reconciliations.

From the platform: In Staks, each bank, wallet, cash and card account has an Edit option with "Opening balance" and "Balance as of" date, and Chart of Accounts → Opening Balances takes the rest of the trial balance, including year-to-date income and expenses. Both write to one opening-balance entry for the organisation, dated once, and any difference posts to an Opening Balance Offset account so you can see when something is missing. Opening balances are not counted as money in on the account page, which then shows money in, money out and the running balance after each line, with links to the source documents. The Staks Agent can import data from your exported spreadsheets with column mapping, and nothing is saved until you confirm. Foreign-currency documents convert at the rate for their date. Staks has no bank feeds, no statement import, no automatic reconciliation screen and no period lock, so you check the first month by comparing each account page with your statement. Accounting and reports are on the Growth plan ($49 per month).

Frequently asked questions

Can I switch accounting software in the middle of the year?

Yes. Use the first day of a month, ideally a VAT quarter, and carry over the year-to-date income and expenses with the balance sheet so your full-year profit and loss and corporate tax figures stay complete.

What is the opening balance offset or opening balance equity account?

It is a temporary account that keeps the opening entry balanced while you enter it. When the full trial balance is in and matches, it should be zero. A balance left there means a line was missed or entered twice.

Do I need to tell the FTA or ZATCA that I changed software?

There is no general notification for changing bookkeeping software. Your returns must still be correct and your records available for the required period. E-invoicing changes this: UAE businesses with revenue under AED 50 million must appoint an accredited service provider by 31 March 2027 and go live by 1 July 2027, so check how any new system connects before you commit.

What if my old books were wrong?

Fix them in the old system before taking the trial balance, or post a correcting journal in the new system dated after the cut-over with a clear description. Do not hide a difference inside the opening balances.

Pick the cut-over date, take the trial balance, re-enter only what is still open, and check the first month against your statements. Start a 14-day free trial of Staks to set your opening balances and bring your spreadsheets in with the Agent.